War Veterans
Lancaster Cemeteries

In reply to a letter requesting a list of the war dead buried in the Town of Lancaster,
the following is a list of those who saw service in the wars listed after their respective names,
as of May 30th, 1953, with the exception of burials in St. Augustine Cemetery ( Cemetery Road )
and Scared Heart Cemetery. These cemeteries are looked after by the Depew Post of the American Legion
and Catholic War Vets respectively.

Excerpts of letter from Chairman, Graves Registration, Washington Post 287, American Legion, Lancaster, New York.

Lancaster Rural Cemetery

Old Cemetery

War

BISSELL, Elias
CARPENTER, Joseph
GARY, Recompense
FIELD, Asa
BLACKMAN, Wm.
CLARK, Benjamin
GEORGE, Joel
JOHNSON, H.
PECKHAM, Parton
PECKHAM, Philip
CLARK, James
LUCE, Truman
STEELE, Danforth
STANDART, Stephen
DRINKHAM, August
CLAPP, Frank W.
DUTTWEILER, Fred
GILLMAN, Albert
GOEBEL, David
HECKEL, George
SAHM, John N.
WILLIS, Leander
WILLIS, Wm..
SAFFORD, Elijah
Previous Civil War
"
"
"
"
"
"
"
"
"
"
"
"
"
Civil War
"
"
"
"
"
"
"
"
"

New Cemetery Section A

War

GRAU, John
ZURBRICK, Henry
ZURBRICK, John
ZURBRICK, Michael
STANDARD, Chas.
ZEIGLER, John H.
BALLIET, Philip
JONES, Frederick
USWV
Civil
"
"
"
"
"
"

New Cemetery Section B

War

POTTER, Wm. W.
WENNER, Andrew
RICHARDSON, J.V.
ATWOOD, James
WILLIS, Howard W.
HAUSHALTER, H.
ENGLER, George
JAPES, John
GREEN, Jacob
MOSELEY, A. D.
SMITH, C.E.
Civil
"
"
"
"
WW 1
Civil
"
"
"
"

New Cemetery Section C

War

WEBER, C.
STAUB, George
STAUB, Samuel
ZURBRICK, Jacob
DAVIS, Harold B.
HARWOOD, Chas.
SCHEIFFLER, Harvey
HAROLD, Raymond R.
HECKEL, Andrew
HASTRICH, J.T.
GOTTSCHALK, Jacob
LEIFER, Wm. J.
STOCK, Chas. H.
ARMSTRONG, Thomas
HOWELL, Chas.
WILLIS, Robert G.
Civil
"
WW 1
Civil
WW !
Civil
WW 1
WW 1
Civil
USWV
Civil
Indian
Civil
"
WW 1
WW 2

New Cemetery Section D

War

BINGHAM, John F.
SMITH, Walter G.
WENTZ, Juluis
ZINK, Frank
WALTER, John
FUNKE, C. G.
RUPPRECHT, Andrew
WEIL, Michael
MEAHL, Philip
Civil
USWV
Civil
"
"
"
"
"
USWV

New Cemetery Section E

War

DeVILLE, John
LEONARD, Pete
WALTZ, Fred
SCHIFLA, David
STAHL, Nicholas
BOARD, Wm.. J.
Civil
"
"
"
"
"

New Cemetery Section G

War

ADAMS, A. M.
BRAUER, John
CLARKSON, Peter P.
LEBART, Frank
LUDWIG, Charles
ELVILLE, George
WILSON, Paul
ROSNER, Carl R.
NIEHUS, Wesley
KRUGER, Edw.. L.
MORAWA, Frank J.
DELANEY, Joseph
Civil
"
"
WW !
WW 1
USWV
WW 1
WW 2
WW 2
WW 2
WW 2
WW 1

New Cemetery Section H

War

FINCK, Fred
TRELL, John H.
KIENTZ, John
BOLLER, Wm.. H.
HYBERG, Victor
GARNERET, Lionel
BOLLER, John M.
HASH, George
BAUER, Harry M.
ANDERSON, Oscar
PARSONS, Lewis
GICK, John R.
BLUHM, Roy S
SCAROEDER,Walter
SCAROEDER, E.
GILBERT, Earl A.
KIEFFER, Henry
BROWN, M. H.
CLEMENS, W. D.
KANEHL, Gus
WILLIAM, Arthur
BOYE, Leonard
CREED, James A.
COLLINS, John J.
WILKINSON, Russell
RAU, Frank G.
NEITZEL, Fred J.
URACHELL, Chauncey
FREIE, Barney W.
SCHMIDT, Charles
WW 1
WW !
Civil
WW !
WW1
WW 2
USWV
WW 2
WW1
WW 1
WW 1
WW 2
WW 1
WW 2
WW 2
WW 2
WW 1
WW 2
WW 1
USWV
WW 1
WW 1
WW 2
WW 1
WW 2
USWV
WW 1
WW 1
WW 1
WW 1

New Cemetery Section I

War

POLEN, Walter
WEIMER, Henry E.
WELLICK, Ed A.
BECKER, Russell
GREEN, Warner D.
WW 2
WW 2
WW 2
Korea
WW 1

New Cemetery Section J

War

KING, Howard W.
GUILBERT, Wm. J.
GERNONDT, Chas.
MOYER, E.L.
MOTZ, Henry
SWANSON, Wm.. J.
STAFFERS, Paul
SWANNIE, S.S.
HAMPP, Louis
KOEHLER, Clinton J.
CANTELINE, Irving
WEISER, Roy
FELGER, Russell
JENSEN, Donald L.
WW 1
WW !
WW 1
WW 1
WW 1
USWV
WW 1
WW 1
USWV
WW 2
WW 1
WW !
WW 2
WW 2

New Cemetery Section K

War

ZURBRICK, Roy
LOWERY, Wm.
HAMBRIDGE, Leslie
RATTKE, Gottfried
THORN, Frank
WW 1
WW 1
WW 1
USWV
WW 1

New Cemetery Section M

War

DONAHUE, Martin
WW 1

New Cemetery Section N

War

GRAY, Arthur T.
LANTHIER, George M.
KESSEL, Roy
MARTIN, Cecil E.
LEININGER, Ray
HYNES, Wm.. C.
STAUB, Arthur
VESPER, Donald
VESPER, Howard W.
HORNUNG, Harry E.
WW 1
WW 2
WW 1
WW 1
WW 1
WW 1
WW 1
WW 2
WW 1
WW 1


St. Mary's Cemetery

Old Section Directly In Rear Of Church

War

GEHRINGER, Adam Sr
SCHWARTZ, Mathias
LANDERS, John
GEHRINGER, Adam Jr
Civil
"
"
"

Lower Section (Entrance From St. Mary's Street

War

CONDY, John
FREY, Ambrose
FLAHERTY, Joseph
SCHIEFER, Henry
HURLEY, Frank
WINTERMANTLE, John
BASTO, Louis
LANGENBACH, Edw. F
KENNEDY, Daniel
SCHMITT, George A
MILLER, Richard S
BAUER, Joseph H
BAUER, Norbert W
ORONATO, John
KACZMAREK, Vincent
WEBER, Leo J
COMISKEY, Elmer J
GINGOLA, Chas. A
SALVAGNI, Severino
SCANZANO, Nicholas
RATAJCZAK, Alfred
KOSKA, Joseph F
MOX, Thomas
GIORGINO, Harry F
SANTINI, Philip J
SMITH, Robert L
WALDMILLER, John
MASKEL, William
BUKOWSKI, Frank
LAVOIE, Peter P
KONWICZKA, Chas.. T
MICHALSKI, Alfred
Civil
"
USWV
Civil
WW 1
Civil
USWV
WW 1
Civil
WW 1
Civil
WW 2
WW 1
WW 1
WW 1
WW 2
WW 1
WW 2
WW 2
WW 2
WW 2
WW 2
WW 2
WW 2
WW 2
WW 2
WW 1
WW 2
WW 2
Korea
WW 1
WW 2

St. Mary's Cemetery ( Lancaster )

Sections Between St. Joseph Street And Erie Railroad

War

ANSTETT, Michael
GARRY, Michael J
MITCHELL, Henry
CONNORS, Edw.
HUG, Jacob
ENGLISH, Joseph
HEWSON, Edward
HULBURT, Wm. T
KIEFER, Chas.. W
KIRKPATRICK, James
LINDE, Raymond
McGRATH, John T
McGRATH, James
SZYPERSKI, W. Leo
SZYPERSKI, Edw.. F
MAUTE, Elmer
GALL, Wayne K
BREKER, Frank W
VOEGELE, Joseph
MURPHY, John J
MURPHY, Francis
ADOLF, Edward
HAAG, Conrad
ROBINSON, Walter
ROBINSON, Harry
MICHAEL, Lawrence
KERL, Leo M
WALDMILLER, Edw. F
WILES, Chas.
HARTMAN, Donald
PETERS, S.J
BESCH, Joseph E
EAGAN, James A
LOECHER, Theo W
WOLCOTT, Norman A
BRILL, Leo
GARUS, Walenty
HALLIGAN, James
DEMPSEY, Vincent
GORECKI, Floryan
MASIELLO, Paul
SENKO, Michael
CASSILLO, D.
McCLOSKEY, Samuel
HULBURT, Peter
SCHERER, Michael
SMITH, Bradley
COLLINS, John
DICKINSON, Merle S.
BORK, Joseph
Civil
USWV
USWV
WW 1
Civil
WW 1
WW 1
WW !
WW 1
WW 1
WW 1
WW 1
WW 1
WW 1
WW 1
WW 1
WW 2
USWV
WW 1
WW -1-2
WW 1
WW 1
Civil
WW 1
WW 1
WW 1
WW 2
WW 1
WW 1
WW 2
WW 1
WW 1
WW 1
WW 1
WW 1
WW 1
WW 1
WW 1
WW 1
WW 1
WW 1
WW 1
WW 2
USWV
WW 1
WW 1
Civil
-
WW 1
WW 1


Private Cemetery / Wolf Farm located 785 feet,
north of intersection of Pavement Road at Genesee Street

War

HULL, Warren

Rev.


Genesee Street Cemetery, located south side Genesee Street
about 3/10 of a mile east of Ransom Road

Old Section Directly In Rear Of Church

War

HEINTZ, Bernard

Civil

Dixon / Van Way Cemetery


Bowmansville

Transit - Rural ( Genesee Street )

War

SEAMAN, Hezekiah
BRAUNER, William
CAMPBELL, Jeremiah
HAND, James H
PERSON, Fred
MILLS, J. Harrington
RICHARD, John L
SEAMAN, Arabee
SCHEIFLE, Jacob
SEAMAN, Irving M
SEAMAN, L.D
STAUB, Jacob
WAGNER, John
WINSPEAR, George
WOOD, L.R
WILLYOUNG, Frank
ADOLF, Orlo
GLEICHMAN, William
MUNSEN, Ethan
PERONNE, Albert H
RIEXINGER, Harry J
YOUNG, Harvey
FLEISS, John
LOUDENSLAGER, George
McALPINE, George H
SCHULENBERG, Albert
FOX, Wilbur J
Rev.
Civil
"
"
"
"
"
"
"
"
"
"
"
"
"
USWV
WW 1
WW 1
WW 1
WW 1
WW 1
WW 1
WW 1
WW 1
WW 1
WW 1
WW 1
Bowmansville Cemetery


Stutter's Cemetery, east of Central Avenue,
south side on Pleasant Drive

War

BETZ, John
LOESCH, Henry
Civil
"
Sutter Cemetery

Return